Vermont sports scores for Wednesday, May 5: Most events postponed
To report scores
Coaches or team representatives are asked to report results ASAP after games by emailing sports@burlingtonfreepress.com. Please submit with a name/contact number.
►Contact Alex Abrami at aabrami@freepressmedia.com. Follow him on Twitter @aabrami5.
EARLIER COVERAGE
- Vermont sports scores for Saturday, May 1
- Vermont sports scores for Monday, May 3
- Vermont sports scores for Tuesday, May 4
- Vote now for the Vermont Varsity Insider Athletes of the Week
WEDNESDAY'S H.S. GAMES
Baseball
Otter Valley at Mount Abraham, ppd.
Softball
Otter Valley at Mount Abraham, ppd.
Boys lacrosse
Champlain Valley 19, South Burlington 7
CV: Shane Gorman 6G, 3A. Sean Gilliam 3G, 3A. Alex Leonard 3G, 2A. Colin Zouck 3G. Jake Bowen 8 saves.
SB: Will Hershberg 2G.
Essex at BFA-St. Albans, ppd
Mount Mansfield at Middlebury, ppd. to Friday
Girls lacrosse
Burr and Burton 7, Rutland 6 (OT)
BB: Taum Sands 4G. Paige Samuelson 2G. Alair Powers 1G, 1A. Lola Herzog 10 saves.
R: Makieya Hendrickson 4G.
Note: Sands' OT goal sent BBA past Rutland in a battle of D-I unbeatens.
Milton at Lamoille
Rice at Stowe, ppd. to Thursday
Vergennes at Hartford, ppd. to 6 p.m. Thursday
Girls tennis
Mount Mansfield at Spaulding, ppd. to Friday
Track and field
Meet at Milton
THURSDAY'S COLLEGE GAMES
Men’s lacrosse
America East semifinals (at UMBC)
Vermont vs. Stony Brook, 4 p.m.
Women’s lacrosse
America East semifinals (at Stony Brook)
Vermont vs. Albany, 6:30 p.m.
THURSDAY'S H.S. GAMES
Baseball
(Games at 4:30 p.m.)
Colchester at Burlington
South Burlington at Essex
Rice at St. Johnsbury
Mount Mansfield at Hartford
Burr and Burton at Champlain Valley
Middlebury at BFA-Fairfax
Enosburg at Milton
Spaulding at Mount Abraham
Vergennes at Missisquoi
Lamoille at North Country
Randolph at Thetford
Peoples at Montpelier
Danville at Lake Region
Harwood at Lyndon
Richford at Williamstown
Twinfield at Rivendell
Softball
(Games at 4:30 p.m.)
Colchester at Burlington
South Burlington at Essex
North Country at Champlain Valley
Lamoille at Mount Mansfield
Middlebury at BFA-Fairfax
Enosburg at Milton
Spaulding at Mount Abraham
Vergennes at Rice
Randolph at Thetford
Danville at Lake Region
Harwood at Lyndon
Mount St. Joseph at Twinfield
Danville at Lake Region
Richford at Williamstown
Boys lacrosse
Stowe at Green Mountain Valley, 5:15 p.m.
Boys tennis
(Matches at 3:30 p.m.)
Mount Mansfield at Burlington
Champlain Valley at St. Johnsbury
Rice at Colchester
Stowe at South Burlington
Girls tennis
(Matches at 3:30 p.m. unless noted)
South Burlington at Stowe
Burlington at Mount Mansfield
St. Johnsbury at Champlain Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Colchester at Rice
(Subject to change)
Become a member of the Vermont Varsity Insider Facebook group at https://bit.ly/2MGSfvX.